Other News

Preliminary SA team named for World Championships

───   14:03 Thu, 23 Jun 2022

Preliminary SA team named for World Championships | News Article
Akani Simbine - Gallo

A 20-member preliminary national team has been announced by Athletics South Africa for the World Athletics Championships to be held in Eugene, Oregon from 15-24 July.

Among the 13 men in the provisional squad are the likes of Olympic finalist Akani Simbine, who will join the chase for the podium in the 100m sprint and world record holder Wayde van Niekerk, who will be hoping to regain his best form in the 400m contest.

The seven-member preliminary women's contingent features the likes of national record holder Carina Horn (100m), in-form middle-distance star Prudence Sekgodiso (800m) and experienced long-distance runner Dominique Scott-Efurd (10 000m).

All athletes in the preliminary ASA team have met the qualifying criteria for the World Athletics Championships, which will be held for the first time since the showpiece was last held in Doha, Qatar in 2019.

Athletes who hope to compete in Eugene can still be added to the national team, provided they achieve the required criteria by the end of the qualifying period, which closes this Sunday, 26 June 2022.

The final ASA team will be announced after the qualifying window is closed.

“There is only five days to qualify and then the door is closed for the World Champs in Oregon. We hope more athletes will still qualify so that we can have a bigger team. Athletes still looking for a qualifier must do everything to use the small window left,” said James Moloi, the President of Athletics South Africa.



NAME & SURNAME


GENDER

EVENT

PROVINCE
1.
Akani SIMBINE
Men
100m
CGA
2.
Gift LEOTLELA
Men
100m
AGN
3.
Shaun MASWANGANYI
Men
200m
USA
4.
Luxolo ADAMS
Men
200m
EPA
5.
Wayde VAN NIEKERK
Men
400m
USA
6.
Tshepo TSHITE
Men
800m
AGN
7.
Sokwakhana ZAZINI
Men
400mH
AGN
8.
Adriaan WILDSCHUTT
Men
5000m
USA
9.
Precious MASHELE
Men
5000m
CGA
10.
Melikhaya FRANS
Men
Marathon
EPA
11.
Tumelo MOTLAGALE
Men
Marathon
ACNW
12.
Werner VISSER
Men
Discus
CGA
13.
Wayne SNYMAN
Men
20kmRW
AGN
14.
Carina HORN
Women
100m
CGA
15.
Miranda COETZEE
Women
400m
ANWN
16.
Prudence SEKGODISO
Women
800m
AGN
17.
Dominique SCOTT
Women
10000m
USA
18.
Zenéy VAN DER WALT
Women
400mH
AGN
19.
Ischke SENEKAL
Women
Shot Put
EPA
20.
Jo-Ane VAN DYK
Women
Javelin
ACNW


@ 2022 OFM - All rights reserved Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | We Use Cookies - OFM is a division of Central Media Group (PTY) LTD.


  Visit the official Covid-19 Portal  More Information
Visit the official Covid-19 Portal